Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Little Marketing PRIVACY POLICY

Our policy for dealing with your personal information is explained below (Privacy Policy).

Our Privacy Policy was last updated on 12 February 2017.

Personal information we collect

When used in this policy, “personal information” has the meaning given to that term in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). Personal information generally includes any information that can be used to personally identify you.

 


Other information

We may also collect information from you that is not personal information because it does not identify you personally. This information is normally retained with your personal information and may include:

  • your marketing preferences, including the type of marketing materials you wish to receive and the method of delivery (email, SMS, direct mail, or other);
  • information you provide to us via our website, application forms, or directly to team members in relation to our products and services

Unsolicited information

If you send us personal information that we have not requested, or we determine that the personal information you have provided to us is not reasonably necessary or directly related to any of our functions or activities, we may de-identify or delete this information without notifying you to protect your privacy.

How we collect your personal information

Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so.

Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions:

  • when you access and use our website;
  • during conversations with our team members;
  • when you register with us or apply for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically);
  • when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means).

 

How we hold your personal information

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form.

If you provide information to us electronically we retain this information in our computer systems and databases. This includes computer software programs, internet servers, and hosted internet solutions provided by third parties.

If you provide information to us in hard copy (paper) this information is normally retained in our files and a copy is made to our electronic files.

Security

We use industry standard security measures to safeguard and protect your information. This includes taking reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

If we are unable to collect your personal information

If we are unable to collect your personal information, some or all of the following may occur:

  • we may be unable to provide products or services to you, to the requested standard or at all;
  • we may be unable to communicate with you;
  • we may be unable to tailor the content of our marketing communications to suit your preferences;
  • your experience when interacting with us may be delayed or not as efficient as you may expect

Purpose of collection of your personal information

We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions ("Purpose"):

  • to communicate with you;
  • to provide or offer services to you
  • provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfilment managers;
  • carry out administration, marketing, planning, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way we provide products and services to you;
  • to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:

  • our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers;
  • third party marketing service providers, who market your business on our behalf;
  • our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required;
  • suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes;
  • if required by law, to any person authorised by such law. This may include the police service, or government departments or regulators within Australia in connection with law enforcement activities.

Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Direct Marketing

We may send you direct marketing communications via email, SMS, social media, or regular mail.

If you have indicated a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so.

You may opt out of receiving marketing communications at any time by responding via the channel in which you received the marketing communication, or by contacting us (see contact information below). You can unsubscribe from emails by clicking the unsubscribe link on the footer of the email communication you have received.

How you may access your information

You may access your personal information by making a request to us.

Email: ask@littlemarketing.com.au

Phone: 02 9700 1869

Mail: Bayview Tower - Level 2/1753 Botany Rd, Banksmeadow NSW 2019

Correction of your personal information

If you would like us to update or amend your personal information, please contact us and we will make the requested amendments.

We may ask you to verify your identity to ensure that personal information we hold is not improperly accessed.

Complaints

If you feel your privacy has been breached, please contact us using the contact information above setting out the circumstances and reasons for your complaint.

Overseas disclosure of personal information

We may disclose your personal information to third parties and service providers located overseas in connection with a Purpose.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

 

Contacting us

If you would like to contact us in relation to this Privacy Policy or your personal information please contact us at:

Mail: Bayview Tower - Level 2/1753 Botany Rd, Banksmeadow NSW 2019

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. Amendments will be published on our web page.